Privacy Policy

Please see our privacy policy below

Button

This privacy policy sets out how Richard Healey Removals Ltd uses and protects any information that you give

 

Richard Healey Removals Ltd when you use this website.

 

Richard Healey Removals Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Richard Healey Removals Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/04/20.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we contact you about other products and services

We may from time to time process your personal data to let you know about similar products and services that may be of interest to you, or to keep you up to date on the latest insurance news and/or risk management advice. This is because we value you as a client and are committed providing you with the certainty necessary to help you manage the risks you face. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data in this way is as is necessary to pursue the legitimate interests of our business, unless we have otherwise obtained your consent to do so.  We may contact you by post, telephone or e-mail. You will be given the option to stop receiving any communications from us in this regard at any time however please note that this will not affect us contacting you about the servicing of products that you have specifically requested from us

Accessing our website and cookies

When you visit our website we may collect information from you, such as your email address, IP address and other online identifiers. This helps us to track unique visits and monitor patterns of customer website traffic, such as who visits and why they visit. We use third parties to collate IP addresses to help us understand our Internet traffic data and data regarding your browser type and computer. We may also use web usage information to create statistical data regarding the use of our website.  We may then use or disclose that statistical data to others for marketing and strategic development purposes, but no individuals will be identified in such statistical data.

We may use cookies and/or pixel tags on some pages of our website.  A cookie is a small text file sent to your computer. A pixel tag is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our website, but not on your computer. Pixel tags usually work together with cookies to help us to give you a more tailored service. We also use cookies and pixel tags in our email communication to personalise the email and track whether the email has been opened and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website. Useful information about cookies, including how to remove them, can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default, although it’s possible to set a browser to reject cookies. Rejecting cookies may restrict your use of our website and/or delay or affect the way in which our website operates.

 

 

 

 

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@rhrltd.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Your Rights

We will only store your data for as long as is necessary to comply with the requirements of your contract(s) and any legal obligations or lawful processing conditions that may exist as a result.  You have a number of rights concerning the personal information we use, which you may ask us to observe. In some cases even when you make a request concerning your personal information, we may not be required, or be able to carry out your request as this may result in us not being able to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations under the lawful processing conditions under which we hold your data or because there is a minimum statutory period of time for which we have to keep your information. If this is the case we will let you know our reasons.

You can ask us to:

  • Provide a copy of your personal information

  • Correct or delete unnecessary or inaccurate personal information

  • Restrict or to object to the use of your personal information at any time

  • Provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have your personal data transferred to another controller. This right only applies where our processing of your personal data is automated and the processing took place initially with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you

  • Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you can withdraw that consent at any time. Where your consent is withdrawn, your previous consent will remain valid in respect of our use of your information prior to the date you withdrew it, or if any marketing material has been sent prior to you advising that you don’t want us to contact you again

How to contact us

If you need to contact us in connection with the use or processing of your personal data, or you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or your data protection rights, you can get in touch with our data protection co-ordinator as follows: –

Georgina Berry
Data protection co-ordinator
Richard Healey Removals Ltd
1 Willowyard Road
Beith
KA15 1JG

Info@rhrltd.co.uk

You also have the right to make an enquiry or to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with our use of your data, or if you think we have breached a legal requirement.  Further details about the ICO are available at: www.ico.org.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.